isr-welcome-picture-neu
December 9-10, 2020 - Online-Event

Contact

Keynote Speakers

Prof. Anna Valente, SUPSI Scuola universitaria professionale della Svizzera italiana (Switzerland)

"Autonomous Robots in Manufacturing: Challenges and Trends"

"Autonomous Robots in Manufacturing: Challenges and Trends"

Anna Valente is a Professor of Industrial Robotics. She got a PhD in Manufacturing Technologies and Production Systems at the Politecnico di Milano and a Post-doctorate in interoperability for adaptive factories from UBath, UK. Since 2006, she has been working in cooperation with big research institutions and industrial stakeholders operating in the manufacturing value chain. She is currently Head of the Laboratory for Automation, Robots and Machines with SUPSI-DTI-ISTePS where the core research deals with the design, engineering and prototyping up to TRL 7 industrial solutions integrating advanced process chains to realize high value added products.  She is the author of two books and more than 100 papers on system (re)configuration, robotics and control platforms. She is an associate member of CIRP - The International Academy for Production Engineering and an expert of the Innosuisse Agency. Since 2012 she has been coordinating several European Funded Projects under FP7 and H2020 Frameworks and recently was awarded with the Woman-Led Innovation and the Grand Prix for Innovation from European Commission. Since 2020, she is member of the Swiss Science Council. 


Carl Doeksen - Global Robotics & Automation Leader | 3M (USA)

Carl Doeksen is the Global Robotics & Automation Leader of the 3M Abrasive Systems Division at 3M Headquarters in St. Paul, MN where he leads teams to accelerate full-robotic, and fixed automation, solutions for 3M’s industrial customers around the world. Prior to joining 3M, he spent 4 years at Honeywell’s Sensors & Signal Processing Laboratory. Mr. Doeksen  has a BS in Finance from the University of Minnesota, an MBA from the University of Minnesota, and is a Certified Public Accountant as well as a Certified Lean Six Sigma Master Black Belt (DMAIC and DFSS).  Moreover, he has held multiple International Leadership positions for 3M (UK, DE, CN) and has spent most of his career in international operations. He’s active in the Robotics Industry, serving on the Board of Directors of the Robotics Industry Association (RIA) as well as the International Federation of Robotics (IFR) Marcom Committee.


Dr. Andrew A. Goldenberg - University of Toronto (Canada)

"Bridging Between AI and Robotics for Business and Product Development"

"Bridging Between AI and Robotics for Business and Product Development"

Dr. Goldenberg is the founder of the field of Robotics at University of Toronto where he has been since 1982 as a Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, cross appointed in the Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering, and in the Electrical and Computer Engineering. He is currently a Professor Emeritus. Dr. Goldenberg is also an Adjunct Professor at Ryerson University and Guest Professor at Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China. Dr. Goldenberg has supervised to-date the largest number of graduate students in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering (46 PhD and 64 MASc). 

Dr. Goldenberg is the founder and President of Engineering Services Inc. (ESI) - www.esit.com, established in 1982. ESI is a high-technology company involved in the development of robotics-based automation and technology. Dr. Goldenberg is a former editor of the archival international journal IEEE Transactions on Robotics and Automation, and a member of the editorial boards of Robotica, Robotics in Japan, Journal of Robotics, Robotics Journal, Scientific World Journal, Industrial Engineering and Management Journal, SOJ Robotics and Automation and International Journal of Automation and Computing.

Program overview

Day/TimeRoom 1Room 2Lunch/Poster area
December 09


09:15 - 09:30Welcome

09:30 - 10:50IERA Session

10:50 - 11:30Keynote 1

11:30 - 12:10Keynote 2 

12:10 - 13:30

Lunch and Poster Session
13:30 - 14:10Keynote 3

14:10 - 15:30Session: ComponentsSession: Mobile Robotics
14:10 

“Supervised Autonomous Interaction in Unknown Territories - Concept for Industrial Applications in the near Future”


Jonas Christoph Wittmann, Daniel Rixen, Jonis Kiesbye and Ulrich Walter (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

“Traveling Drinksman”


Michele Persiani (Umeå University, Sweden); Cagatay Odabasi and Florenz Graf (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Mohit Kalra (University of Stuttgart & Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Thomas Hellström (Umeå University, Sweden); Birgit Graf (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)


14:30 

“Evaluation of path planning strategies in automated honeycomb potting”


Martin Harnisch and Johann Kipping (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Thorsten Schüppstuhl (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)

"Robotic Mobility Assistant for the Elderly"


Truong Giang Vo, Dr. Birgit Graf (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)


14:50 

“Operation and experimental evaluation of a 12-axis robot-based setup used for 3D-printing”


Zsolt Kállai (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Thorsten Schüppstuhl (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)

“Robust and Precise Localization of Mobile Robots using EFIR Estimation for Fusing Odometry with Position Measurements”


Daniel Heß (University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Dortmund, Germany); Christof Röhrig (University of Applied Sciences and Arts in Dortmund, Germany)


15:10

“Dynamic Obstacle Layer: A new concept to avoid moving obstacles in local path planning using ROS”


Tonja Heinemann, Moritz Villinger and Armin Lechler (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Alexander Verl (Stuttgart University, Institute for Control Engineering of Machine Tools, Germany)


15:30 - 16:00

Poster Session and Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:20Session: Components and TechnologiesSession: Business Track
16:00

“A New Compliant Leg for the Humanoid Robot Forrest”


Hongxi Zhu and Ulrike Thomas (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)

"Automation whenever and wherever needed"


Jean-Marc Collet, Division Marketing Manager / Robotics (STÄUBLI TEC-SYSTEMS GMBH ROBOTICS)


16:20

“A New Low Cost Three-Finger Gripper with Hybrid Control for Soft Touch Behaviour”


Julian Bonse and Ulrike Thomas (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)

"Battery Production – Capacity versus Flexibility"


Lionel Schaal, Business Development / Robotics (STÄUBLI TEC-SYSTEMS GMBH ROBOTICS)


16:40

“Design of Compact Omnidirectional Wheel Modules with Internal Differential Kinematics”


Theo Jacobs and Erik Schäfer (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)

N.N.
17:00

“The multi-segment controller of a flexible arm”


Lucyna Leniowska (University of Rzeszow, Poland); Ryszard Leniowski (Rzeszów University of Technology, Poland)

N.N.
17:20 - 18:30AI Robotics Round Table

18:30 

Break
18:45

IERA and Engelberger Award Ceremony at automatica
December 10


09:00 - 09:40Keynote 4

09:40 - 11:00Session: ControlSession: Robotics in Production
9:40

“Automatic Synthesis of a Saturating State Space Controller Based on Convex Optimization for Industrial Robots”


Lorenz Halt (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Andreas Pott (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

“Towards Visual Referencing for Location Based Services in Industrial Settings”


Daniel Schoepflin, Michael Brand and Martin Gomse (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Thorsten Schüppstuhl (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)


10:00

“High Fidelity Real-Time Hybrid Substructure Testing Using Iterative Learning Control”


Christina Insam, Arian Kist and Daniel Rixen (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

“Methodology for choosing the best suitable strategy of robot trajectory adjustment”


Matthias Neuhaus, Sinje Kollan, Jobst Bickendorf and Alina Müller (TU Dortmund, Germany)


10:20

“Evaluating the Robustness of HJB Optimal Feedback Control”


Michael Lutter and Boris Belousov (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Kim Listmann (ABB Corporate Research Center Germany, Germany); Debora Clever (ABB AG, Corporate Research, Germany); Jan Peters (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Max-Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany)

“Machine learning approaches for offline-programming optimization in robotic painting”


Julian Ricardo Diaz Posada (Dürr Systems AG, Germany); Alexander Meißner (Dürr Systems GmbH, Bietigheim-Bissingen, Germany); Gauthier Hentz and Nikolai D’Agostino (Employee, Germany)


11:00 - 11:20

Poster Session and Coffee Break
11:20 - 12:20Session: Collaborative RobotsSession: Programming
11:20

“Towards Collaborative Robots as Intelligent Co-workers in Human-Robot Joint Tasks: what to do and who does it?”


Ana Isabel Barros Cunha (University of Minho & Center for Computer Graphics, Portugal); Flora Ferreira (Center of Mathematics, University of Minho, Portugal); Emanuel Sousa (Center for Computer Graphics, University of Minho, Portugal); Luís Louro, Paulo Vicente, Sérgio Monteiro, Wolfram Erlhagen and Estela Bicho (University of Minho, Portugal)

“Using Task-Specific Workspace Maps to Plan and Execute Complex Robotic Tasks in a Flexible Multi-Robot Setup”


Timo Jens Bachmann (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V., Germany); Korbinian Nottensteiner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Institute for Robotics and Mechatronics, Germany); Ismael Rodriguez Brena (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V., Germany); Andreas Stemmer (DLR, Germany)


11:40

“An Architecture for AR-based Human-Machine Interaction with Application to an Autonomous Mobile Robot Platform”


Alexander Atanasyan (Institute for Man-Machine Interaction, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Juergen Rossmann (Technical University of Aachen, Germany)

“Use CAD Data for Intuitive Definition of Robot Actions in a Skill-based Robot Application Development Environment”


Fan Dai (ABB AG & Corporate Research, Germany); Nuo Li (ABB AG, Corporate Research Germany, Germany); Debora Clever (ABB AG, Corporate Research, Germany)


 12:00

“Development of devices applied to collaborative robot production system based on Collaborative Safety / Safety2.0”


Hidetoshi Fukui (Manufacturer & IDEC Corporation, Japan)

“Robot Path Generation for Curve Manufacturing Processes from Unstructured CAD Data: An Off-line Programming Method”


Nikolaj W. Leth and Henrik Petersen (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)


12:20 - 13:00Keynote 5

13:00 - 13:40

Lunch and Poster Session
13:40 - 14:20Keynote 6

14:20 - 15:40Session: Simulation and Workspace PlanningSession: Future of Work
14:20

“Interactive Workspace Layout focusing on the Reconfiguration with Collaborative Robots in Modular Production Systems”


Michael Wojtynek (CoR-Lab & University Bielefeld, Germany); Sebastian Wrede (Bielefeld University, Germany)

“PowerGrasp - Development aspects of a Soft-Robotic Arm Exosuit”


Jan Kuschan, Jean-Paul Goppold, Henning Schmidt, Jörg Krüger (Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology (IPK), Berlin, Germany), Jana Liebach, Mirko Wolschke, Andreas Smurawski, (Reha-Zentrum Lübben, Lübben, Germany)


14:40

“The Virtual Robotics Lab in education: Hands-on experiments with virtual robotic systems in the Industry 4.0 era”


Michael Schluse (Technical University of Aachen, Germany); Marc Priggemeyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Juergen Rossmann (Technical University of Aachen, Germany)

“Dual arm robot control by hands gestures using ROS”


Zoltán Forgó (Sapientia University, Romania); Miguel Angel Villanueva Portela (Nation University of Colombia, Colombia); Alfred Hypki and Bernd Kuhlenkötter (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl für Produktionssysteme (LPS), Germany)


15:00

“Virtual Commissioning with Mixed-Reality for Next-Generation Robot-Based Mechanical Component Testing”


Michael Filipenko, Alwin Hoffmann, Alexander Poeppel, Wolfgang Reif, Andreas Monden and Markus Sause (University of Augsburg, Germany)

“Finger Pointer Based Human Machine Interaction for Selected Quality Checks of Industrial Workpieces”


Christian Bräuer-Burchardt, Florian Siegmund, Daniel Höhne and Peter Kühmstedt (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Germany); Gunther Notni (Fraunhofer Institut für Angewandte Optik und Feinwerktechnik, Germany)




“A Cooperative HCI Assembly Station with Dynamic Projections”


Christian Lengenfelder and Christian Frese (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany)


15:40 - 16:00

Poster Session and Coffee Break
16:00Session: AI in RoboticsSession: AI in Robotics - Methods
16:00

“Automated Item Picking for fashion articles using Deep Learning”


Moritz Weisenböhler and Christian Wurll (Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

“UEM-CNN: Enhanced Stereo Matching for Unstructured Environments with Dataset Filtering and Novel Error Metrics”


Nina Felicitas Heide and Samuel Gamer (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany); Michael Heizmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

16:20

“Robot Learning - An Industrial Perspective on Challenges and Opportunities”


Arne Wahrburg (ABB AG Corporate Research, Germany); Thomas Reisinger (ABB Automation GmbH, Germany); Rene Kirsten (ABB AG, Corporate Research, Germany)

“Model-Free Grasp Learning Framework based on Physical Simulation”


Marc A Riedlinger (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Markus Völk and Richard Bormann (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)


16:40

“Application of Ontologies for Semantic Scene Segmentation and Object Recognition”


Pierre Venet and Kirill Safronov (KUKA Deutschland GmbH, Germany); Aaronkumar Ehambram and Sven Wagner (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Jürgen Bock and Uwe Zimmermann (KUKA Roboter GmbH, Germany)

“Spatial scene representation and navigation in a mobile robot using RGB-D camera”


Marek Jaszuk (University of Information Technology and Management in Rzeszow, Poland); Wojciech Pałka (Academic High School, Poland); Michał Furgał (University of Information Technology and Management in Rzeszow, Poland); Dawid Darłak (Academic High School, Poland); Janusz Starzyk (Ohio University, USA)


17:00 - 17:15Best Paper Award

17:15End of the conference


Poster Session

TitleAuthorsTopic
"Quasi-static loaded circular testing of serial articulated industrial manipulators"Nikolas Alexander Theissen; Arian Hosseini; Monica Gonzalez; Andreas Archenti Nikolas Alexander Theissen, Arian Hosseini, Monica Gonzalez and Andreas Archenti (KTH Royal Institute)Robotics in New Markets & Applications
"Communication-based Path Planning for Coordinated Planetary Surface Rovers"Shreya Santra (Tohoku University, Japan)Robotics in Service / Mobile Robotics
"Robot programming system for human-robot cooperation and collaboration"Julia Berg (Fraunhofer IGCV, Germany); Johannes Schilp (University of Augsburg, Germany)Robotics in Production / Industrial Robots
"Multi-modal Visual Withdrawal Detection for Inventory Management on a Robotic Care Cart"Jochen Lindermayr; Cagatay Odabasi (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Timur Alexander Wohlleber (Universität Stuttgart, Germany); Birgit Graf (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)Robotics in Service / Mobile Robotics
"Multitask Robot Framework Platform for Surgery"Paulo Henrique Polegato; Victor Daisuke Araki; Renan Matsuda; Oswaldo Baffa; Glauco Caurin (University of São Paulo, Brazil)Robotics in New Markets & Applications
"Can knowledge-based offline-programming compensate for the lack of welding specialists?"Jobst Bickendorf (Autocam Informationstechnik GmbH, Germany)Robotics in Production / Industrial Robots
"A Pendulum Apparatus to Evaluate Unconstrained Human-Robot Contact"Harald Staab (ABB AG, Germany); Bjoern Matthias (ABB AG Corporate Research, Germany); Christoph Byner (ABB AG, Germany)Human-robot-collaboration / Future of work
"Structure of an Industry 4.0 Compliant Architecture Component for the Development of Simulation-based"Marc Priggemeyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Juergen Rossmann (Technical University of Aachen, Germany)Robotics in Production / Industrial Robots
"Software-Defined Robotics"Christian Piechnick (Wandelbots GmbH, Germany)Robotics in Production / Industrial Robots


Symposium Topics

1. Modeling, Planning and Control

  • Mechanisms and kinematics
  • Calibration and identification
  • Theoretical foundations

2. Components and Technologies

  • Vision / tactile / auditory sensors
  • Visual serving and tracking
  • Actuators and controllers
  • Virtual Commissioning
  • Robot end-effectors / robot infrastructure

3. Robotics in Production

  • Industrial Robots Assembly, handling, painting, machining, processing, logistics etc. 
  • Robot programming and languages Intelligent manufacturing systems
  • New applications
  • Matrix Production
  • Digital Twin
  • Open Source Software
  • OPC UA

4. Robotics in Service

  • Mobile Robotics
  • Home and office robotics
  • Service robotics for professional services Rescue / surveillance / security / defence robotics
  • Assistance / rehabilitation / medical robotics
  • Educational and entertainment robotics
  • Exploration / space / aerial / underwater robotics

5. Robotics in New Markets & Applications

  • Food / pharmaceutical / biology robotics
  • Micro / nano robotics
  • Cognitive robotics / learning and adaptive systems / network and ubiquitous robotics Biologically inspired robotics: humanoids /
  • biomimetics / legged robots
  • Platform economy

6. Human-robot-collaboration / Future of work

  • Standards / safety / profitability / ergonomics / socio-economics / industrial engineering
  • Industrial papers related to applications and case studies are welcome
  • Safe human-robot-collaboration

7. AI in Robotics – Robotic Applications that use AI

  • Autonomous Robots,
  • Machine Vision,
  • Mobile Robotics
  • Probabilistic Reasoning,
  • Estimation, Decision

Medienpartner